distance runners, phoenix flyers
Flyers Meet Highlights,  Track & Field Info

End of Season Recap for 2015 Flyers

phx_flyers long with white space

 

The 2015 has come to a close for the majority of our athletes, so here’s a quick recap of how the last few meets played out for our fantastic Flyers!

May 16th – Regulation Meet

8 & Under

Isabella Allison – Long Jump – 2.19 m (PR) and 8.59 meters in javelin for 3rd place
Jade Elcock – Long Jump – 1.34 m; 100 meters – 23.04; 200 meters – 50.97
Sofia Jourdon – Long Jump – 2.22 m; Mile – 6:49.48 (PR) for 2nd place
Simon Reynolds – 100 meters – 20.00 (PR) and 3:25.80 (PR) in 800 for 1st place

9-10

Ava Clegg – Member of the 5:47 Medley Relay team; Long Jump – 2.67 m and 4.01 m (PR) in the shot put for 4th place
Braden Lolli  –  Member of the 5:44 Medley Relay team (took 3rd) and won the mile in 6:24.05
Jake Blair  – Javelin – 19.59 m for 4th
Jay Nergard – 100 meters – 18.12 (PR) and 7.7 meters in the javelin
Levi Shoemaker – 15.84 m in the javelin for 8th place
Lucy Arana – Member of the 5:47 Medley Relay team
Macy Baerman – Member of the 5:47 Medley Relay team; 3.0 meters in the long jump for 8th place and new PR
Taylor Pinteric- Member of the 5:47 Medley Relay team
Ty Stinson – 2.52 m in the long jump and 11.00 metes in the javelin

11-12

Charlie Allison  –  Long Jump – 3.92 meter (4th); 32.83 seconds in 200; 3rd in 80 m hurdles (PR) 17.53
Colorado Stanley  – 80 m hurdles – 18.60 (4th); 3:28.39 in 800 m; 13.65 in javelin
Peyton Burnside – 800 meters – 2:58.01 (PR and 8th) and Mile in 6:26.28 (PR and 6th)
Sebastian Arana – 15.32 m in the javelin and 2.93 m in the long jump

13-14

Aria Jones – Member of the 5:10.24 Medley Relay and took 3rd in long jump – 4.23 m (PR)
Emily Hancock  – Member of the 5:10.24 Medley Relay; 200 m – 32.37; 100 meter hurdles – 20.59
Maddy Shoemaker – Member of the 5:10.24 Medley Relay
Cole Shapiro – Long Jump – 4.19 (4th); 100 meters – 14.01 (PR)
Roxy Jones – Member of the 5:10.24 Medley Relay

May 30-31 – Arizona State Meet

8 & Under

Jade Elcock – Long Jump – 1.59 m; 100 meters – 18.01 (PR); 200 meters – 47.42 (PR)
Sofia Jourdon – 1500 meters – 6:20.40 (PR) for 4th place

9-10

Ava Clegg – Long Jump – 2.07 m; Shot – 3.53; 100 m – 19.51
Braden Lolli  –  800 – 2:46.88 (2nd and PR); 1500 – 5:44.62 (2nd and PR)
Brynn Pickavance – Long Jump – 2.98; Shot – 3.06
Lucy Arana – 1500 – 6:32.91
Macy Baerman – Long Jump – 3.12 (PR); 200 m – 36.55 (PR); 400 m – 1:23.18 (PR)
Jake Blair – 100 m – 17.72; Javelin – 26.10 (1st and PR)

11-12

Clayton Huston  –  1500 – 6:14.37
Colorado Stanley  – 80 m hurdles – 18.3 (3rd); Javelin – 21.45 (PR)
Sebastian Arana – Javelin – 15.86

13-14

Aria Jones – Triple jump – 8.50 m (2nd)
Emily Hancock  – 100-meter hurdles – 23.74
Megan Griffith – Pole Vault – 2.44 m (4th)

15-16

Kaleigh Conlon – Discus – 41.70 (1st); Shot – 10.98 m (2nd)

June 13-14 – Arizona USATF Junior Olympics

9-10

Ava Clegg – Long Jump – 2.71 (PR); Shot – 3.86; 100 m – 18.34 (PR)
Braden Lolli  –  400 m – 1:19.45; 1500 m – 5:51.77 (2nd – Qualified for J.O. Region Meet)
Lucy Arana – 1500 – 6:22; 800 – 3:01.38 (PR)
Jake Blair – 100 m – 17.71 (PR); Javelin- 25.85 (2nd – Qualified for J.O. Region Meet)
Macy Baerman – Long jump – 3.23; 400 m – 1:16.89; 200 m – 36.85
Taylor Pinteric- 400 m – 1:18.92

11-12

Charlie Allison  –  Long Jump – 4.55 meter (PR and 5th); Javelin – 32.65 (2nd – Qualified for J.O. Region Meet); seconds in 200; 80 m hurdles – 16.96 (PR and 3rd – Qualified for J.O. Region Meet)
Colorado Stanley  – 80 m hurdles – 17.92 (PR and 5th); Javelin – 24.31 (PR and 6th)
Peyton Burnside – 3000 meters – 13:04.66 (PR); 1500 meters – 6:08.78 (PR)
Sebastian Arana – Javelin – 16.25

13-14

Emily Hancock  – 100 meter hurdles – 19.91 (PR); 100 meter – 14.96
Maddy Shoemaker – 3000 meters – 12:26.87
Megan Griffith Cole – Pole Vault – 2.59 (PR and 2nd – Qualified for J.O. Region Meet)

17-18

Chynna Simmons  –  Triple Jump – NM; Javelin – Long Jump – 5.08
Tria Seawater-Simmons  – Triple Jump – 11.64 (1st – Qualified for J.O. Region Meet); Long Jump – 5.17  (3rd – Qualified for J.O. Region Meet)
Isaiah Banks – Triple Jump – 12.76; (3rd – Qualified for J.O. Region Meet); Long Jump – 6.11
Nic Sibley – Triple Jump -13.60 (PR and 1st – Qualified for J.O. Region Meet);  100 m – 11.03

A lot of PRs the last few meets, which is what we are striving for here. Braden Lolli, Charlie Allison, Jake Blair, Tria Seawater-Simmons, Isaiah Banks and Nic Sibley all qualified for the Junior Olympic Region Meet in El Paso, TX on July 9-12, and they all have a good chance of making it to the Junior Olympic Nationals.

Again, thank you to all of you who have made our 3rd season another successful one – see you in January of 2016 for our 4th!